Explanations

Technical Matters

 

Technical Matters

 

Umpires around the country would be aware that the MCC amend the Laws of Cricket from time to time.

The ECUA has supplied copies of the Laws of Cricket 2000 Code 5th Edition-2013 , (Current Edition) to all its umpires.

The most noteworthy changes are as follows:

  • A new No ball Law (24.6) making it a No ball if the bowler breaks the wicket during his delivery stride.  (See Law 24)
  • A batsman with a runner is now protected if he is ‘stumped’ off a No ball.  Previously, he would have been out run out.  (See Law 2.8)
  • The moment at which a batsman can be out Handled the ball has been limited to when he is playing the ball or its immediate aftermath, i.e. when defending his wicket.  Consequently, only the striker can be out this way.  Any subsequent handling by either batsman will be subject to Obstructing the field.  (See Laws 33 and 37)
  • Hit the ball twice – it is no longer possible to score any runs after making a lawful second strike (in defence of his wicket).  Previously, runs could be taken after a lawful second strike only after an overthrow had occurred, but this option of run scoring has been removed completely. (See Law 34)
  • Practice on the field – players are now allowed to bowl a ball to a fielder as a loosener, even if it bounces on the ground, as long as it does not waste time or is not being done to damage the ball.  (See Law 17)

A selection of technical questions appear below for your interest and consideration:

Question 1

The captain of the fielding side takes a new ball after 84.2 overs in a game where a new ball can be taken after 80 overs. What is the earliest point that the next new ball can be taken?

Answer
The new ball can be taken at the start of the 166th over.
If a new ball is taken in mid-over then the counting of overs before the next new ball can be taken must start with the next whole over.

Question 2

The bowler, during the delivery stride, accidentally breaks the wicket with his knee.  The delivery hits the striker’s wicket.  What should you do as the bowler’s end umpire?

Answer
You should call and signal No ball under Law 24.6
The striker is not out bowled.
It would have also been pertinent to call and signal Dead ball in the case of the batter leaving his wicket under a misapprehension that he is out – this would prevent any further action by the fielding side.

Question 3

A spin bowler accidentally breaks the wicket at his own end during his delivery stride.  You are the bowler’s end umpire and you immediately call and signal No ball.  However, the bowler, who realises what he has done, does not release the ball.  What should the umpire do?

Answer
The ball has not been delivered by the bowler, therefore, it is not a No ball. The umpire should call and signal Dead ball and then turn to the scorers and signal Dead ball. Clarify the situation with the scorers at a later time.

Question 4

In a match of two days duration Team A has fielded with a substitute because one of the named players on their team sheet is missing. While batting the player is still missing when Team B bowl the ninth wicket with the last ball of the match. Team B claim that because the next batsman was missing they had dismissed Team A completely. Is this correct?

Answer
As the ninth wicket was taken with the last ball of the match the missing player was not required to bat, therefore Team A was not dismissed completely. Had, for example, the ninth wicket fallen with the penultimate ball, with the missing player unable to participate, then Team A would be dismissed completely and the missing player recorded as “Absent – Out”.

Question 5

A delivery is called Wide by the bowler’s end umpire and No ball by his colleague. The comment has been made that a No ball takes precedence because it must have “happened first”. Will this always be true?

Answer
If No ball is called the delivery is not to be adjudged a Wide. It may be that the bowler’s end umpire calls and signals Wide ball and, simultaneously, his colleague calls and signals “No ball” for an encroachment by the wicket-keeper. The call of No ball will prevail and any runs resulting from the delivery will be scored as No balls.

Law 24.11 states that a call of No ball shall over-ride the call of Wide ball at any time, and in this instance the umpire at the bowler’s end shall revoke his last signal (Wide) and then signal No ball to the scorers.

Question 6

The striker plays a fair ball off the edge of his bat and seeing it heading for his stumps kicks the ball in an attempt to defend his wicket, but only succeeds in breaking his wicket. The fielding side appeal. How should the umpire answer?

Answer
The striker would be given out Hit wicket because his wicket was broken in guarding his wicket.

Question 7

The batsman on strike hits the second ball of the over along the ground and the batsmen run.  As the ball crosses the boundary line the batsmen have crossed on, but not completed, their fifth run. How many runs are scored and who will face the next delivery?

Answer
Five runs are scored and the non-striker will face the next delivery. Law 19.6 states the batting side shall be awarded whichever is the greater of the allowance for the boundary or the runs completed by the batsmen together with the run in progress if they had already crossed at the instant the boundary is scored.

Question 8

A bowler delivers the ball fairly, but wide of the wicket.  What is the situation if, before reaching the line of the striker’s wicket, the ball is deflected by a fielder on to either wicket with the batsman out of his ground?

Answer
In this instance Law 24.8 shall be applied with the umpire at the bowler’s to call and signal No ball and immediately call and signal Dead ball.

Question 9

In a one innings match, Casino batting first scores 293.  In reply, Grafton is 4 for 293 with one ball remaining in the innings.  A No ball is bowled, which the batsman on strike hits over the boundary fence on the full.  What is the result of the match and what is the final score?

Answer
Grafton will win the match by six wickets. The final score will be Grafton 4 for 294. The penalty of one run shall be awarded instantly on the call of No ball and so a result has been reached in this instance immediately on the umpire calling and signalling No ball. Under Law 21.6 as soon as a result is reached the match is at an end and nothing that happens thereafter shall be regarded as part of it.

Question 10

A bowler bowls a No ball that is missed by the batsman and wicket-keeper and goes to the boundary. The scorers enter this as one No ball and four Byes. Is this correct?

Answer
No. All runs made other than from a hit by the striker are scored as No balls. Under the Laws as they stand five No balls would be entered. With regards to runs resulting from a No ball and how they are scored, Law 24.14 is very clear – any runs completed by the batsmen or any boundary allowance shall be credited to the striker if the ball has been struck by the bat, otherwise they shall be scored as No ball extras.

Thought…..

As you enjoy the Boxing Day and New Year Test matches from the MCG and the SCG respectively, do keep those Law books open and be reading the Laws in preparation for the resumption of cricket competitions across the country.

We owe it to the players in the matches we are supervising to have a secure knowledge of Laws and playing conditions.

Before I get in the ring, I’ve already won or lost it out on the road. The real part is won or lost somewhere away from witnesses – behind the lines, in the gym and out on the road long before I dance under the lights. Muhammad Ali.

Darren Goodger.
State Director of Umpiring – NSW